Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad, Gujarat · 3 programmes

NIRF #1 · Est. 1961 · iima.ac.in

Key facts

PGP · 2025 season

IIM Ahmedabad runs three programmes. The total fee for the PGP is ₹27.5 lakh, and its 2025 average package was ₹35.5 lakh — both as published by the institute.

Average package
₹35.5L (2025 season)
Highest package
₹1.1Cr (2025 season)
Total fee
₹27.5L (two years)
ROI
1.29× — average package ÷ total fee
Payback
10 mo — at the average package, pre-tax
Placed
100% — of 406 · 2025

ROI divides the average package by the full programme fee; payback is the months of that package it takes to equal the fee, before tax. Fee bases differ between colleges, so check what each fee includes before comparing two.

Programmes at a glance

ProgrammeDurationTotal feeSeatsAverageShortlist cutoff
IIMA PGP24 mo₹27.5L410₹35.5L95
IIMA PGP-FABM24 mo₹27.5L44₹22.2L—
IIMA PGPX12 mo₹35L160₹42.5L—

Programmes

IIMA PGP

24 months · CAT · 410 seats

Fee and pay

Fee
₹27.5L
Average
₹35.5L
Highest
₹1.1Cr
Total fee
₹27.5L
Average
₹35.5L
Highest
₹1.1Cr

Who can apply

General, EWS · overall
95
Each section
85
CategoryOverall (%ile)Sectional (%ile, each)PwD Overall (%ile)PwD Sectional (%ile, each)
General, EWS95858575
NC-OBC90808070
SC85757565
ST75656555

Graduation: Minimum 50% (45% for SC, ST and PwD). A floor to be considered — not the score that got admitted.

Selection

CAT · call → offer
65%to26%

CAT: 65% of the call → 26% of the offer

Call

CAT
65%
Application rating
35%

Offer

CAT
26%
Interview
50%
Application rating
14%
Writing test (AWT)
10%

The application rating scores Class X, Class XII and the degree (up to 10 each), work experience (up to 5) and gender diversity (3 for applicants who aren't men). CAT is normalised within your undergraduate discipline. IIMA carries the shortlisting composite over at 40% — CAT 65% and the rating 35% of it, which is the 26 and 14 shown.

What actually converted

General · 2024–26
93.76
up 6.66 on 2023–25

General: 93.76 in 2024–26, up 6.66 on 2023–25.

Newest batch · 2024–26 · CAT %ile

General
93.76 (up 6.66 on 2023–25)
EWS
98.2 (down 1.19 on 2023–25)
NC-OBC
79.02 (down 7.48 on 2023–25)
SC
73.68 (down 9.18 on 2023–25)
ST
74.52 (up 2.12 on 2023–25)
PWD
79.32 (up 8.65 on 2023–25)

CAT percentile

CategoryMinimum2022–242023–252024–26
General9593.987.193.76
EWS9598.9499.3998.2
NC-OBC9087.8786.579.02
SC8576.982.8673.68
ST7560.0172.474.52
PWD—81.8170.6779.32

Who’s in the batch

Women
31%
Non-engineers
39%
Work-ex
2.0 yrs
Students
406
Women
31%
Non-engineers
39%
Average work-ex
2.0 yrs
Students
406
Residential
Yes

IIMA PGP-FABM

24 months · CAT · 44 seats

Fee and pay

Fee
₹27.5L
Average
₹22.2L
Highest
₹41.8L
Total fee
₹27.5L
Average
₹22.2L
Highest
₹41.8L
ROI
0.81× — average package ÷ total fee
Payback
15 mo — at the average package, pre-tax

ROI divides the average package by the full programme fee; payback is the months of that package it takes to equal the fee, before tax.

Who can apply

General, EWS · overall
90
Each section
70
CategoryOverall · agri degrees (%ile)Sectional · agri degrees (%ile, each)Overall · other degrees (%ile)Sectional · other degrees (%ile, each)
General, EWS90709575
NC-OBC85659070
SC, ST70607565
PwD (General, EWS)80608565
PwD (NC-OBC)75558060
PwD (SC, ST)60506555

Graduation: Minimum 50% (45% for SC, ST and PwD). Agri degrees: Agriculture and allied subjects (IIMA's categories AC-1 and AC-2); these applicants are preferred, and anyone else shortlisted must file IIMA's interest form. A floor to be considered — not the score that got admitted.

Selection

CAT · call → offer
65%to32.5%

CAT: 65% of the call → 32.5% of the offer

Call

CAT
65%
Class X
10%
Class XII
10%
Graduation
10%
Work experience
5%

Offer

CAT
32.5%
Interview
40%
Writing test (AWT)
10%
Class X
5%
Class XII
5%
Graduation
5%
Work experience
2.5%

IIMA carries the shortlisting composite over at 50%; the split shown is that composite's own weights.

What actually converted

General · 2024–26
80.52
down 8.48 on 2023–25

General: 80.52 in 2024–26, down 8.48 on 2023–25.

Newest batch · 2024–26 · CAT %ile

General
80.52 (down 8.48 on 2023–25)
EWS
88.77 (down 2.84 on 2023–25)
NC-OBC
82.11 (down 0.79 on 2023–25)
SC
69.97 (up 4.43 on 2023–25)
ST
72.01 (down 2.98 on 2023–25)
PWD
—

CAT percentile

CategoryMinimum2022–242023–252024–26
General9073.258980.52
EWS9090.5291.6188.77
NC-OBC8574.8182.982.11
SC7066.2565.5469.97
ST7065.4174.9972.01
PWD80—85.85—

Who’s in the batch

Women
39%
Work-ex
1.3 yrs
Women
39%
Average work-ex
1.3 yrs
Residential
Yes

IIMA PGPX

12 months · GMAT or GRE · 160 seats

Fee and pay

Fee
₹35L
Average
₹42.5L
Highest
₹1.1Cr
Total fee
₹35L (incl. accommodation)
Average
₹42.5L
Highest
₹1.1Cr
ROI
1.21× — average package ÷ total fee
Payback
10 mo — at the average package, pre-tax

ROI divides the average package by the full programme fee; payback is the months of that package it takes to equal the fee, before tax.

Who can apply

At least four years of full-time work experience after graduation, counted to 31 March 2027

Every applicant
At least four years of full-time work experience after graduation, counted to 31 March 2027

At least 25 years old on that date, a bachelor's degree after 15 years of education, and a GMAT or GRE score from a test centre in the last five years.

Selection

IIMA shortlists on an application rating — GMAT or GRE score, age, work and international experience, education, industry and gender — then asks for essays and a resume before a faculty interview.

IIMA shortlists on an application rating — GMAT or GRE score, age, work and international experience, education, industry and gender — then asks for essays and a resume before a faculty interview. It publishes no weights.

Who’s in the batch

Women
29%
Women
29%
Residential
Yes

About IIMA

The Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad was set up in 1961 and runs a two-year residential MBA that most aspirants still know by its older name, the PGP. It is one of the few Indian business schools to publish an independently audited placement report each year under the IPRS standard, which makes its salary figures unusually easy to check.

Established 1961

Find IIMA alumni on LinkedIn

Frequently asked questions

What is the fee for the IIMA PGP?

The PGP’s total fee is ₹27.5 lakh. The PGP-FABM costs ₹27.5 lakh. The PGPX costs ₹35 lakh including accommodation.

What is the average package at Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad?

The PGP’s average was ₹35.5 lakh for 2025. The PGP-FABM’s average was ₹22.21 lakh for 2025. The PGPX’s average was ₹42.47 lakh for 2026.

What CAT percentile do you need for the IIMA PGP?

General, EWS applicants need at least 95 percentile overall in CAT and 85 in every section to be considered. These are floors; admitted candidates usually score higher.

What percentile converted for the IIMA PGP?

General candidates converted at 93.76 percentile for 2024–26, up from 87.1 the year before but below 93.9 two years earlier — the bar moves around, according to third-party figures.

How many seats does each programme at Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad have?

PGP 410, PGP-FABM 44 and PGPX 160.

Who can apply to the IIMA PGPX?

At least four years of full-time work experience after graduation, counted to 31 March 2027. At least 25 years old on that date, a bachelor's degree after 15 years of education, and a GMAT or GRE score from a test centre in the last five years.

Which entrance exams does Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad accept?

CAT for the PGP and PGP-FABM; GMAT or GRE for the PGPX.

What share of the IIMA PGP batch was placed?

About 100% of the 406-strong batch was placed in the 2025 season.

When was Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad established?

IIMA was established in 1961.

Updated · every figure carries its source

Other MBA colleges in Ahmedabad

MICA · Nirma University

Browse all MBA colleges in the directory