Indian Institute of Management Ranchi

Ranchi, Jharkhand · 3 programmes

NIRF #18 · public · Est. 2009 · iimranchi.ac.in

Key facts

MBA · 2026 season

IIM Ranchi runs three programmes. The total fee for the MBA is ₹19.2 lakh including hostel, and its 2026 average package was ₹19.26 lakh — both as published by the institute.

Average package
₹19.3L (2026 season)
Highest package
₹52.5L (2026 season)
Total fee
₹19.2L (incl. hostel)
ROI
1.00× — average package ÷ total fee
Payback
12 mo — at the average package, pre-tax

ROI divides the average package by the full programme fee; payback is the months of that package it takes to equal the fee, before tax. Fee bases differ between colleges, so check what each fee includes before comparing two.

Programmes at a glance

ProgrammeDurationTotal feeSeatsAverageShortlist cutoff
IIM Ranchi MBA↓ shared↓ shared—₹19.3L↓ shared
IIM Ranchi MBA in Business Analytics↓ shared↓ shared—₹21.1L↓ shared
IIM Ranchi MBA in Human Resource Management↓ shared↓ shared—₹18.9L↓ shared
All three programmes24 mo₹19.2L——95.25

Programmes

IIM Ranchi MBA

24 months · CAT, GMAT or GRE

Fee and pay

Fee
₹19.2L
Average
₹19.3L
Highest
₹52.5L
Total fee
₹19.2L (incl. hostel)
Average
₹19.3L
Highest
₹52.5L

Who can apply

General · overall
90
Each section
75
Class X & XII
60%
Shared
CategoryOverall (%ile)Sectional (%ile, each)Class X (%)Class XII (%)Graduation (%)
General9075606050
EWS7560606050
NC-OBC7560606050
SC5045555545
ST3025555545
PwD3025454545

How it works: Meeting these CAT 2025 and school minimums brings an invitation to register for JAP 2026, the joint process of IIM Kashipur, Raipur, Ranchi and Tiruchirappalli. IIM Ranchi then considers registered candidates for its interview shortlist only from a higher CAT 2025 total percentile (General 95.25), shown under the cut-offs. CAT sections: A positive scaled score in each of VARC, DILR and QA. Final-year students: May apply on marks to date; admission is provisional until a completion certificate is submitted by 30 June 2026, with final results by 30 September 2026. Foreign nationals: Holders of a foreign passport apply separately for supernumerary seats on a GMAT or GRE score, with 50% (or a CGPA of 6 out of 10) in the bachelor's degree; Indian citizens living abroad use the CAT route. A floor to be considered — not the score that got admitted.

Selection

CAT · call → offer
100%to65%
Shared

CAT: 100% of the call → 65% of the offer

Call

CAT
100%

Offer

CAT
65%
Interview
15%
Work experience
10%
Other — class XII, graduation, class X
10%

JAP 2026: candidates who registered after meeting the minimums are ranked within each category on CAT 2025 against IIM Ranchi's cut-off percentiles; its shortlist is merged with those of the other three institutes, and the interview is held jointly and in person. IIM Ranchi's consolidated merit list for 2026–28, out of 100: CAT 65 (each section's scaled score as a share of the highest in CAT 2025 — QA 35, VARC 15, DILR 15), interview 15 and profile 20. Profile marks: Class X up to 2 and Class XII up to 4 (from 85%; full marks from 95%), graduation up to 4 (from 70%; full marks from 85%), work experience up to 10 (10 for 25–36 months, 5 for 13–24 or 37–48 months, none for 12 months or less or over 48). Women and transgender candidates get 5 bonus marks on top of the 100.

What got the call

General · 2026–28
95.25
up 0.25 on 2025–27Shared

General: 95.25 in 2026–28, up 0.25 on 2025–27.

Newest batch · 2026–28 · CAT %ile

General
95.25 (up 0.25 on 2025–27)
EWS
89 (up 8 on 2025–27)
NC-OBC
88.5 (up 7.5 on 2025–27)
SC
75 (up 9 on 2025–27)
ST
44 (up 2 on 2025–27)
DAP (PwD)
—
PwD
30

CAT percentile — IIM Ranchi's minimum CAT 2024 total percentile, with sectional minimums, to be considered for its interview shortlist for the MBA, MBA-BA and MBA-HRM 2025–27; the institute calls the figures indicative, and meeting them did not guarantee a call

CategoryMinimum2025–272026–28
General909595.25
EWS758189
NC-OBC758188.5
SC506675
ST304244
DAP (PwD)3042—
PwD30—30

Who’s in the batch

Women
43%
Women
43%
Residential
Yes

IIM Ranchi MBA in Business Analytics

24 months · CAT, GMAT or GRE

Fee and pay

Fee
₹19.2L
Average
₹21.1L
Highest
₹36.4L
Total fee
₹19.2L (incl. hostel)
Average
₹21.1L
Highest
₹36.4L
ROI
1.10× — average package ÷ total fee
Payback
11 mo — at the average package, pre-tax

ROI divides the average package by the full programme fee; payback is the months of that package it takes to equal the fee, before tax.

Who can apply

General · overall
90
Each section
75
Class X & XII
60%
CategoryOverall (%ile)Sectional (%ile, each)Class X (%)Class XII (%)Graduation (%)
General9075606050
EWS7560606050
NC-OBC7560606050
SC5045555545
ST3025555545
PwD3025454545

Degree: A full-time bachelor's degree in engineering, technology, architecture, science, computer applications, mathematics or statistics with at least 60% (or the equivalent CGPA), including at least one course in mathematics, statistics or computer science or applications; IIM Ranchi decides which degrees qualify. How it works: Meeting these CAT 2025 and school minimums brings an invitation to register for JAP 2026, the joint process of IIM Kashipur, Raipur, Ranchi and Tiruchirappalli. IIM Ranchi then considers registered candidates for its interview shortlist only from a higher CAT 2025 total percentile (General 95.25), shown under the cut-offs. CAT sections: A positive scaled score in each of VARC, DILR and QA. Final-year students: May apply on marks to date; admission is provisional until a completion certificate is submitted by 30 June 2026, with final results by 30 September 2026. Foreign nationals: Holders of a foreign passport apply separately for supernumerary seats on a GMAT or GRE score, with 50% (or a CGPA of 6 out of 10) in the bachelor's degree; Indian citizens living abroad use the CAT route. A floor to be considered — not the score that got admitted.

Selection

CAT · call → offer
100%to65%
Same as MBA

What got the call

General · 2026–28
95.25
up 0.25 on 2025–27Same as MBA

Who’s in the batch

Women
18%
Women
18%
Residential
Yes

IIM Ranchi MBA in Human Resource Management

24 months · CAT, GMAT or GRE

Fee and pay

Fee
₹19.2L
Average
₹18.9L
Highest
₹41.4L
Total fee
₹19.2L (incl. hostel)
Average
₹18.9L
Highest
₹41.4L
ROI
0.98× — average package ÷ total fee
Payback
13 mo — at the average package, pre-tax

ROI divides the average package by the full programme fee; payback is the months of that package it takes to equal the fee, before tax.

Who can apply

General · overall
90
Each section
75
Class X & XII
60%
Same as MBA

Selection

CAT · call → offer
100%to65%

CAT: 100% of the call → 65% of the offer

Call

CAT
100%

Offer

CAT
65%
Interview
15%
Work experience
10%
Other — class XII, graduation, class X
10%

JAP 2026: candidates who registered after meeting the minimums are ranked within each category on CAT 2025 against IIM Ranchi's cut-off percentiles; its shortlist is merged with those of the other three institutes, and the interview is held jointly and in person. The MBA-HRM merit list for 2026–28 uses the MBA's formula, out of 100: CAT 65 (QA 35, VARC 15, DILR 15), interview 15 and profile 20 (Class X up to 2, Class XII up to 4, graduation up to 4, work experience up to 10). Two bonuses sit on top: 5 marks for women and transgender candidates, and, in the MBA-HRM list only, 5 marks for two to three years of full-time work experience.

What got the call

General · 2026–28
95.25
up 0.25 on 2025–27Same as MBA

Who’s in the batch

Women
21%
Women
21%
Residential
Yes

About IIM Ranchi

IIM Ranchi was established in 2009 and runs three two-year, full-time residential programmes at its campus in Prabandhan Nagar, Nayasarai, Ranchi: the MBA, the MBA in Human Resource Management and the MBA in Business Analytics. It also offers a five-year Integrated Programme in Management, an executive MBA and doctoral programmes.

Established 2009

Find IIM Ranchi alumni on LinkedIn

Frequently asked questions

What is the fee for the IIM Ranchi MBA?

The MBA’s total fee is ₹19.2 lakh including hostel, and the MBA in Business Analytics and MBA in Human Resource Management charge the same.

What is the average package at Indian Institute of Management Ranchi?

The MBA’s average was ₹19.26 lakh for 2026. The MBA in Business Analytics’s average was ₹21.07 lakh for 2026. The MBA in Human Resource Management’s average was ₹18.86 lakh for 2026.

What CAT percentile do you need for the IIM Ranchi MBA?

General-category applicants need at least 90 percentile overall in CAT and 75 in every section to be considered. These are floors; admitted candidates usually score higher.

What percentile do you need for an interview call for the IIM Ranchi MBA?

General candidates were shortlisted at 95.25 percentile for 2026–28, up from 95 the year before.

Which entrance exams does Indian Institute of Management Ranchi accept?

IIM Ranchi accepts CAT, GMAT or GRE.

When was Indian Institute of Management Ranchi established?

IIM Ranchi was established in 2009.

Updated · every figure carries its source

Also accepting CAT

Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad · Indian Institute of Management Bangalore · Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode · Indian Institute of Technology Delhi · Indian Institute of Management Lucknow · Indian Institute of Management Mumbai

See all colleges accepting CAT

Browse all MBA colleges in the directory